Colegio Oficial de Graduados Sociales

English translation: Labour relations and Social Security law consultants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:graduados sociales
English translation:Labour relations and Social Security law consultants
Entered by: Alex Crichton

22:01 Nov 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Spanish term or phrase: Colegio Oficial de Graduados Sociales
The context is just that, the name of an institution, "El Colegio Oficial de Graduados Sociales de Asturias". This type of organisation is very common in Spain, from what I could glean on the Web. I still don't know what they're on about, though. Assuming "Graduados" to mean ‘post-graduates’, does that make them ‘post-graduates in social sciences’? What is the purpose of a "Colegio Oficial"? Questions, questions. I’d also be interested in the English equivalent. Thanks ahead.
Alex Crichton
Spain
Association of Labor Relations and Social Security Law Consultants
Explanation:
(or) Association of Labor Relations and Social Security Law Advisors (or any other translation along these lines that defines what "graduados sociales" are: specialists in labor and social security law who have completed a 3-year university degree in labor relations and who provide consulting services to companies (and sometimes to labor unions) on employment and social security matters.

This website explains a typical course of study to become a "graduado social:"

De forma autónoma: Ejercicio libre de la Profesión de Graduado Social ... Plan de estudios. Asignaturas obligatorias (troncales y obligatorias) ...
www.unavarra.es/estudiantes/nuevos_estudiantes/RELACIONES L...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
To think that behind an innocent little phrase like that there lurked a near-untranslatable monstrosity like that. I’ll go with Rebecca’s adroit encapsulation, which is not to say that other suggestions and explanations were not helpful also. Thanks everybody, couldn’t do it without ya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Association of Labor Relations and Social Security Law Consultants
Rebecca Jowers
4College of Personnel Administration Graduates
Lawrence Lilue
4Official Labour Relations College/Association (?)
Lia Fail (X)
4(Student) Association of Graduates in Social Sciences
Marcelo González
4Social Science Graduates Official Association
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Science Graduates Official Association


Explanation:
That´s what I´d suggest

[PDF] SOCIAL SCIENCE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Some social science graduates, however, will find good employment opportunities in
... American Political Science Association: www.apsanet.org ...
www.cmccd.edu/workforcedevelopment/transfer_information/ima... - Páginas similares

[PDF] Info booklet
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Social Science Graduates booklet is. published by The Association of ...
the official careers website. Register today for an inbox full of jobs, ...
www.gradireland.com/publications/pdfs/arts2004.pdf

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Student) Association of Graduates in Social Sciences


Explanation:
The Official Website for the Student Association of Graduates in English (SAGE) at the University of Kansas.
www.ku.edu/~sage/text_index.htm - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-11-01 22:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The **Association of Graduates** of the United States Air Force Academy, Inc., is the official alumni association for the Academy.
www.usafa.org/ - 17k - Oct 30, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

**Association of Graduates**, USMA, West Point. Help Strengthen Your AOG Give to the Long Gray Line Endowment! You have reached the legacy AOG Site. ...
www.aog.usma.edu/ - 4k - Oct 30, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Alumni Association - William P. Phelps Class of 1845 Founder of the **Association of Graduates** ... Site of the first meeting of the Association of Graduates, September 29, 1849. ...
www.albany.edu/alumni/Mission.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of the **Association of Graduates in Near Eastern Studies**, Volume 6, Number 1, Fall/Winter 1995 ...
www.adventurecorps.com/who/ckcv.html
miha.ef.uni-lj.si/english/info/business.asp - 8k - Oct 30, 2005 -

Israel **Association of Graduates in the Social Sciences** and Humanities (IAGSSH) is considered one of Israel's largest organizations of university ...
www.academic.org.il/info.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Admittedly, the last source isn't from an English-speaking country, but I just had to include it. :-)

Good luck, Alex!

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Labour Relations College/Association (?)


Explanation:
'Graduate' es de sobra...it's assumed one must have 'official' qualifications to be a member of a professional body. And usually that must be a university or equivalent qualification.

Qué es un graduado social? ¿Trabaja únicamente para empresas u ofrece también servicios a particulares?
–Para que la gente lo entienda un graduado social es el técnico en Derecho del Trabajo, Seguridad Social y Prevención de Riesgos Laborales. Podemos asesorar a empresas, trabajadores, beneficiarios y otros ciudadanos.

–¿Podría citar algún ejemplo?
–Gestionamos los asuntos de prestaciones sociales, formalizamos contratos de trabajo, asistimos y representamos técnicamente a las personas físicas y jurídicas en los procedimientos laborales y de Seguridad Social ante las jurisdicciones correspondientes entre otros asuntos.

–¿Existe mucha demanda por parte de las empresas?
–El 80% de las pequeñas y medianas empresas españolas están asesoradas por graduados sociales. En la Comunidad Valenciana ocurre lo mismo, dado que la configuración económica de nuestra comunidad está formada por pymes y micropymes.

–Como en otras profesiones, pertenecer al Colegio Oficial es fundamental.
–Sí, claro. El Colegio tiene como misión la ordenación del ejercicio de la actividad profesional, la representación exclusiva de la misma, la defensa de los intereses de los colegiados y la prestación de servicios comunes. En suma, facilitar la incorporación al mundo profesional del titulado y la ayuda y asistencia permanente en sus necesidades.

–¿Quién puede colegiarse?
–Los graduados sociales y diplomados en Relaciones Laborales que estén en posesión de los correspondientes títulos que faculten para el ejercicio de la profesión.

–¿Cuál es la situación de los graduados sociales en la Comunidad Valenciana?
–Nuestro colegio, en la actualidad, es el segundo de España, en número de colegiados y en servicios corporativos. De hecho, presta servicios incluso a colegiados de otras provincias, que desean acceder a los innumerables servicios que ofrece.

–¿Padecen intrusismo profesional?
–En la junta de gobierno del Colegio tenemos un área destinada y dedicada únicamente a intrusismo. Tiene bastante trabajo y está funcionando muy bien. Es un asunto conflictivo, puesto que entra en colisión con profesionales que no están colegiados y con otros profesionales que no están capacitados legalmente para asumir ciertas funciones.

– Hoy toma posesión como presidente del Colegio tras resultar elegido en las últimas elecciones. ¿En qué líneas y actuaciones se basa el programa de su junta directiva?
–Uno de nuestros principios básicos va a ser la transparencia en la gestión, la racionalidad en los ingresos y la austeridad en el gasto. Además, queremos intensificar la lucha contra el intrusismo y potenciar los servicios a los colegiados en las diferentes delegaciones comarcales. Entre los retos que hemos propuesto está estrechar los lazos con la universidad. Y prepararemos el Congreso Nacional de Graduados Sociales que se celebrará en la ciudad el próximo año coincidiendo con el 50 aniversario del Colegio.
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:rw3lh2ivxcAJ:servicios.l...

I offer the abopve tentative translation...haven't any furtehr time. The information above may help someone else/you:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-11-01 22:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I lost data on diplomados en Relaciones Laborales



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-11-01 22:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://es.careers.yahoo.com/perfiles_sociales_diplo_rellabor...

Diplomado en Relaciones Laborales

Universidades en las que se imparte


La carrera

La diplomatura en *****Relaciones Laborales, perteneciente al área de Ciencias Sociales y Jurídicas, se estructura en un solo ciclo de tres años de duración. Es una carrera creada por la Reforma Universitaria y *****sustituye a la antigua diplomatura de Graduado Social*****.

Su fin principal es proporcionar a los estudiantes una formación completa en organización del trabajo, gestión del personal, ordenación jurídica del trabajo y de la seguridad social, para que puedan asesorar en estos temas a cualquier trabajador, de forma individual o colectiva.

El plan de estudios incluye una amplia formación jurídica en Derecho público y privado, Derecho del Trabajo y Derecho Sindical, que se completa con el análisis de otras materias que también afectan al personal laboral de la empresa como: gestión de recursos humanos, psicología, organización de empresas o economía laboral, entre otras.

La diferencia más notable entre esta carrera y la antigua titulación de Graduado Social es que incluye un mayor número de materias no jurídicas. A pesar de ello, muchos alumnos creen que los nuevos estudios siguen prestando poca atención al área de organización y gestión de recursos humanos.

El mayor problema que presenta esta carrera es que no permite acceder al segundo ciclo de ninguna otra titulación, lo que limita la formación de los estudiantes y su especialización. Otro de sus puntos negativos está en la masificación. El número de alumnos que se matriculan es excesivo, esto hace que sea prácticamente imposible conseguir prácticas fuera de la universidad.

Los estudios de Graduado Social tuvieron su origen en el Instituto de Reformas Sociales, creado a principios de siglo para luchar contra las injusticias sociales y defender los justos intereses y derechos de las clases trabajadoras, frente a la explotación por las clases dominantes.

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Association of Labor Relations and Social Security Law Consultants


Explanation:
(or) Association of Labor Relations and Social Security Law Advisors (or any other translation along these lines that defines what "graduados sociales" are: specialists in labor and social security law who have completed a 3-year university degree in labor relations and who provide consulting services to companies (and sometimes to labor unions) on employment and social security matters.

This website explains a typical course of study to become a "graduado social:"

De forma autónoma: Ejercicio libre de la Profesión de Graduado Social ... Plan de estudios. Asignaturas obligatorias (troncales y obligatorias) ...
www.unavarra.es/estudiantes/nuevos_estudiantes/RELACIONES L...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
To think that behind an innocent little phrase like that there lurked a near-untranslatable monstrosity like that. I’ll go with Rebecca’s adroit encapsulation, which is not to say that other suggestions and explanations were not helpful also. Thanks everybody, couldn’t do it without ya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Well done Rebecca :-) http://www.graduadosocial.com/?opcion=contenido&plt=historia
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
College of Personnel Administration Graduates


Explanation:
This is college as in a professional association, NOT as in a university. My English translation conveys what "graduados sociales" actually do in Spain, but I think it is important to follow the translation by the original Spanish name in parentheses (after all, it is the name of an association, so there is even justification for not translating it at all)

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search