"Funcionario propio"

English translation: civil servants assigned to Autonomous Communities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Funcionario propio"
English translation:civil servants assigned to Autonomous Communities

16:15 Nov 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / "Funcionario"
Spanish term or phrase: "Funcionario propio"
En un texto que habla sobre la administración local, tengo que traducir "funcionarios del estado" (=vicil servants), "funcionarios de carrera" y dentro de los funcionarios de carrera están los "funcionarios con habilitación de carácter nacional" y "funcionarios propios" y no sé cómo traducirlos. ¿Me podría ayudar alguien con dichos términos?


Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Un saludo.
María Álvarez
civil servants assigned to Autonomous Communities
Explanation:
(or) "civil servants assigned to local entities", depending on the context of the text you are translating. "Funcionarios propios" are those who have been transferred to a local entity and no longer "work" for the State.

For the terminology you are using here are some suggestions:
funcionarios de carrera = career civil servants
funcionarios del estado = central government civil servants
funcionarios con habilitación de carácter nacional = civil servants who can be assigned to any entity nationwide (tienen "mobilidad geográfica")
funcionarios propios = funcionarios assigned (or working) for the local entity in question

Ley 12/1983, de 14 de octubre, del Proceso Autonómico.
Los funcionarios transferidos se integrarán como funcionarios propios de las Comunidades Autónomas de las que dependerán orgánica y funcionalmente. ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l12-1983.t6.html
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Es la respuesta más clara porque me ha ayudado a saber lo que eran y a saber su equivalencia en inglés.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5civil servants assigned to Autonomous Communities
Rebecca Jowers
4their own officials
Chelin
3staff civil servant
Graciela Guzman
3position-based civil servant
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civil servants assigned to Autonomous Communities


Explanation:
(or) "civil servants assigned to local entities", depending on the context of the text you are translating. "Funcionarios propios" are those who have been transferred to a local entity and no longer "work" for the State.

For the terminology you are using here are some suggestions:
funcionarios de carrera = career civil servants
funcionarios del estado = central government civil servants
funcionarios con habilitación de carácter nacional = civil servants who can be assigned to any entity nationwide (tienen "mobilidad geográfica")
funcionarios propios = funcionarios assigned (or working) for the local entity in question

Ley 12/1983, de 14 de octubre, del Proceso Autonómico.
Los funcionarios transferidos se integrarán como funcionarios propios de las Comunidades Autónomas de las que dependerán orgánica y funcionalmente. ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/l12-1983.t6.html

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Es la respuesta más clara porque me ha ayudado a saber lo que eran y a saber su equivalencia en inglés.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionarios propios
their own officials


Explanation:
se refiere a que son funcionarios nombrados dentro de la organización o empresa, no necesariamente habilitados desde afuera de la misma

Chelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position-based civil servant


Explanation:
No estoy segura. Si quieres, leete éste artículo. Creo que te ayudará a decidir:

Civil Service Law & Employment RegimesCivil servants are "appointed" by decision of an authorized public institution in ... laws yields two different types of civil service arrangements: "career ...
www1.worldbank.org/publicsector/ civilservice/civilservicelaw.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 286

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funcionario propio
staff civil servant


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Perteceniente al staff de la administración local.
Espero que te sea de ayuda!

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search