disimulando su carácter nocivo

English translation: concealing its harmful nature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disimulando su carácter nocivo
English translation:concealing its harmful nature
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

19:57 Dec 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: disimulando su carácter nocivo
“Las penas del artículo precedente, serán aplicadas al que vendiere, pusiere en venta, entregare o distribuyere medicamentos o mercaderías peligrosas para la salud, disimulando su carácter nocivo.”
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
concealing its harmful nature
Explanation:
"Disimulando su carácter nocivo" se refiere a la naturaleza dañina de aquellos medicamentos o mercaderías y la cláusula se refiere al delito de ofrecerlos sin decir que son dañinos.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in a manner that conceals their harmful nature.
Robert Forstag
5 +1concealing its harmful nature
Karin Kutscher
4 +2concealing its harmful nature
Marcelo González
4 +1concealing their harmful nature
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concealing its harmful nature


Explanation:
"Disimulando su carácter nocivo" se refiere a la naturaleza dañina de aquellos medicamentos o mercaderías y la cláusula se refiere al delito de ofrecerlos sin decir que son dañinos.


    Oxford Dictionary
Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disimulando su carácter nocivo
concealing their harmful nature


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-31 20:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is clearly plural, referred to "medicamentos" and "mercaderías"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: clearly plural, OK
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..disimulando su carácter nocivo
in a manner that conceals their harmful nature.


Explanation:
"In a manner that" needs to be added in English so that the sentence makes sense. Just try constructing a sentence with any of the phrases suggested previously.

Happy New Year.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or "in a manner which conceals..." - UK\\Thanks, and HNY to you too:)
7 mins
  -> Good point, Rachel. It would be helpful if askers would specify if they are writing for a market specifically requiring UK or US English. Thanks and Happy New Year.

agree  Coral Getino
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Coral. Happy New Year.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disimulando su carácter nocivo
concealing its harmful nature


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-31 20:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...distribuyere medicamentos o mercaderías peligrosas para la salud, disimulando su carácter nocivo = (who) distribute medicine or merchandise that is dangerous to one's health, concealing its harmful nature

The phrase "in a manner that" is not necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-12-31 21:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GRAMMAR: (PLURAL VS. SINGULAR) ANTECEDENTS

MEDICINE OR MERCHANDISE > ITS HARMFUL NATURE
MEDICINE AND MERCHANDISE > THEIR HARMFUL NATURE

The fact that "medicamentos" is plural in Spanish should not influence/inform our choice of a pronoun in English.

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen!

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nitza, y ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search