PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bases de participación

English translation: rules for participation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bases de participación
English translation:rules for participation
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:01 Jan 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Prize draws, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: bases de participación
...se indican las bases de participación, y la manera de obtener los premios.

I know what it means, just not able to put it into English tonight. Need more sleep! :(
Chiwi
rules for participation
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rules for participation
Henry Hinds
4 +1contest rules
Marian Greenfield
4specifications
Mónica Algazi
4bases for participation
Carmen Riadi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bases de participación
rules for participation


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bases de participación
contest rules


Explanation:
context is lacking, but if this is a contest, that would be the normal way of saying it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bases de participación
bases for participation


Explanation:
otra opción

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bases de participación
specifications


Explanation:
Right now I am translating "Bases de Licitación" and it is "Bidding Specifications".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search