cariocas

English translation: twirling pois / poi balls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cariocas
English translation:twirling pois / poi balls
Entered by: Rocío Silveira de Andrade

10:14 Jan 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / computers (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cariocas
This comes from a study of teenage eating habits and is included in the section entitled "Healthy Lifestyle and Physical Activity". The particular word I'm looking for is "cariocas", in the context below:

Para algunos adolescentes (en general coincidentes con los más maduros) sus aficiones son tan importantes que traen artículos relacionados con ellas como representantes de lo que es un estilo de vida saludable.
“Yo he traído las cariocas y la guitarra porque para mí la salud también tiene que ver con lo espiritual” (chica 13-14 años)

Any ideas?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
twirling pois / poi balls
Explanation:
http://www.deporteyciencia.com/wiki.pl?Libro_Circo/Malabaris...

(Poi is Maori for "balls")
See http://www.homeofpoi.com/

http://pobladores.lycos.es/channels/aficiones_y_tiempo_libre...

¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-01-29 03:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Practice Poi are the place to start learning the art of **poi dancing**. If you have never spun or **twirled poi** in your life than this is the place you want to be.
With the items below you will learn the beautiful and fun art of poi dancing as well as gain flexability and strength throughout your body.

En: http://www.thespinsterz.com/non-fire_poi.htm
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks to all those who answered.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jugglery bolas (lazo with bolas/balls)
Francesca Callegari
5Karaoke
Maria Bedoya
5 -1the young girls from Rio ("cariocas")
Mónica Algazi
4twirling pois / poi balls
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
2rattles
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the young girls from Rio ("cariocas")


Explanation:
"Cariocas" is how they call the people from Rio, as opposed to "paulistas", who are the people from Sao Paulo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: En este caso no, Mónica. Es un instrumento para hacer malabares que tb tiene un uso terapéutico. ¡Saludos!
16 hrs

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: no en este contexto
1 day 2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugglery bolas (lazo with bolas/balls)


Explanation:
Las cariocas consisten en dos cuerdas de medio metro de longitud aproximadamente (depende de la estatura de la persona principalmente) con una bola en uno de los extremos de cada cuerda. A veces a la bola se le suelen añadir algunos elementos para hacerlas más llamativas, como cintas de tela de cometa, lazos, flecos o algo similar. Además, estas cintas permiten un mejor aprendizaje porke nos guían con el sonido al dar con el suelo.


También las hay de fuego, pero tienen características diferentes, ya ke no tienen cientas y en vez de cuerdas son cadenas. Además, las bolas se sustituyen por un tubo de metal con kevlar que se moja en gasolina, keroseno o similar y se prende. La longitud es la misma que en las cariocas normales aunque si quieres llevarlas a más velocidad es aconsejable que sean más cortas y pesadas y viceversa, si las kieres llevar más despacio, más largas y menos pesadas.


No es difícil usar unas cariocas, simplemente consiste en echarle un rato y en seguida empiezan a salirte trucos. Además, como son blanditas, las hostias no duelen (otra cosa es que te metas con las de fuego...xD).


Francesca Callegari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: sorry I didn't read your references
6 hrs

neutral  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: La definición es justa pero parece que en inglés se las llama twirling pois o poi balls. ¡Saludos!
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Karaoke


Explanation:
Since it makes reference to a guitar, I wonder if in this case the "cariocas" is "karaoke"

KARAOKE: a device that plays instrumental accompaniments for a selection of songs to which the user sings along and that records the user's singing with the music

Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: En este caso no, María. Es un instrumento para hacer malabares que tb tiene un uso terapéutico. ¡Saludos!
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rattles


Explanation:
I believe they might be referring to what is known as "maracas" in Caribbean countries and Mexico. This would fit well with your context. the "maracas" are "a percussion instrument made of a dry gourd", according to the Simon and Schuster dictionary; filled with seeds that produe the rattling sound when shaken, I would add.

Unless it turns out to be a tambourine as the one sported by the Dysney character called Pepe Carioca. But I definitely think it has to be a muscial instrument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-01-28 18:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unfortunately, I cannot find any references on the web.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: En este caso no. Es un instrumento para hacer malabares que tb tiene un uso terapéutico. ¡Saludos!
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twirling pois / poi balls


Explanation:
http://www.deporteyciencia.com/wiki.pl?Libro_Circo/Malabaris...

(Poi is Maori for "balls")
See http://www.homeofpoi.com/

http://pobladores.lycos.es/channels/aficiones_y_tiempo_libre...

¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-01-29 03:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Practice Poi are the place to start learning the art of **poi dancing**. If you have never spun or **twirled poi** in your life than this is the place you want to be.
With the items below you will learn the beautiful and fun art of poi dancing as well as gain flexability and strength throughout your body.

En: http://www.thespinsterz.com/non-fire_poi.htm

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all those who answered.
Paul




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search