constituir y retirar depósitos o fianzas

English translation: to establish and withdraw deposits and sureties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituir y retirar depósitos o fianzas
English translation:to establish and withdraw deposits and sureties
Entered by: Parrot

06:55 Jan 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: constituir y retirar depósitos o fianzas
constituir y retirar depósitos o fianzas
chani
to establish and withdraw deposits and sureties
Explanation:
In the context of "depósitos", I thought it was likely that fianza was a "guarantee bond."
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to establish and withdraw deposits and sureties
Parrot
4to constitute or withdraw deposits or bonds
Robert INGLEDEW
4to form and withdraw deposits or guarantees
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to form and withdraw deposits or guarantees


Explanation:

Again, "fianza" can mean many things, including "deposit". However, the use of "deposito" earlier means it won't mean "deposit" in this context. I thought "guarantee" was the more likely.


    Routledbe business dictionary
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22withdra...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to establish and withdraw deposits and sureties


Explanation:
In the context of "depósitos", I thought it was likely that fianza was a "guarantee bond."


    Alcaraz
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: one establishes deposits. One does not constitute or form them
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to constitute or withdraw deposits or bonds


Explanation:
fianzas has many meanings: bail bond, fidelity fond, fidelity guaranty, fiduciary bond (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search