reparto de dividendos con cargo a reservas de libre disposición

English translation: distribution of dividends charged to unrestricted reserves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reparto de dividendos con cargo a reservas de libre disposición
English translation:distribution of dividends charged to unrestricted reserves
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:37 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: reparto de dividendos con cargo a reservas de libre disposición
reparto de dividendos con cargo a beneficios del ejercicio o reservas de libre disposición
chani
distribution of dividends charged to unrestricted reserves
Explanation:
distribution of dividends charged to current earnings or unrestricted reserves

unrestricted reserves = reserves other than statutory reserves and other reserves that carry restrictions
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distribution of dividends charged to unrestricted reserves
Marian Greenfield
4dividend distribution charged to the profits of the business / fiscal year,..
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividend distribution charged to the profits of the business / fiscal year,..


Explanation:
or to non-committed reserves (free-disposal reserves).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution of dividends charged to unrestricted reserves


Explanation:
distribution of dividends charged to current earnings or unrestricted reserves

unrestricted reserves = reserves other than statutory reserves and other reserves that carry restrictions


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: charged to discretionary fund reserves
50 mins
  -> yes, even better




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search