Ahijado

English translation: Godson / Godchild

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ahijado
English translation:Godson / Godchild
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

20:46 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ahijado
Godfather
Thomas
Godson / Godchild
Explanation:
HTH :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 03:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this Thomas is no relative of mine! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +32Godson / Godchild
Elinor Thomas
5 +1godson
Jamesw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +32
Godson / Godchild


Explanation:
HTH :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-04 03:03:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this Thomas is no relative of mine! :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora O'Malley: correcto
1 min
  -> Tnx Dora! :-)

agree  osierra: Yes!
1 min
  -> Gracias Oscar! :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: y Godfather es padrino, y Godmother es madrina... :-)
3 mins
  -> Esoesoeso! :-)

agree  Sarah Brenchley: Exaaaaaaaactly.
9 mins
  -> Thaaaanks :-)

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
14 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora! :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
17 mins
  -> Hi Robert! :-)

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO) (X)
24 mins
  -> Thanks Werner :-)

agree  Rick Henry
31 mins
  -> Thanks Rick! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep :-))
32 mins
  -> Tnx Patri! :-))

agree  Hazel Whiteley
39 mins
  -> Thanks Hazel! :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo
51 mins
  -> Hola Moni! :-)

agree  Magno: :O)
57 mins
  -> Gracias! :-))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum (X): #:))
1 hr
  -> :-)))

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica! :-))

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  María Elena Guerrero
1 hr
  -> Hi Clau! :-)

agree  Claudia Berison
2 hrs
  -> Hola Mary! :-)

agree  silas1964 (X): Great job, Elinor! :)
2 hrs
  -> Hey ;-))

agree  AndrewBM: Elinor's godchildren
3 hrs
  -> I'm rich! :-)

agree  Scott (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Andrea Sacchi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea! :-)

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Quiero sumarme...
5 hrs
  -> Bienvenida. Faltan el mate y la guitarra y estamos hechos! :-))

agree  Marisa Pavan: Right
5 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Valeria Verona
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria! :-)

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Otro "agree" más
9 hrs
  -> y otro gracias más :-)

agree  Dito: godson or god daughter
17 hrs
  -> :-) OSO: Mira toda la gente que se ha reunido para la fiesta del viernes!! :-))

agree  JH Trads: hola, traje empanadas :-)
19 hrs
  -> Bien! Falta alguien que traiga pastelitos! :-))

agree  tazdog (X): can you use one more agree? :-)
1 day 1 hr
  -> It's Friday IPARTY TIEM as established by OSO) so all agrees are welcome! :-)

agree  elenali: May I join the party?
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Of course! :-)

agree  Worklog: Am I late to join the party? I'll take the Roscón de Reyes, tipical today in Spain ;-)
2 days 15 hrs
  -> It's never late to join a party! :-)

agree  Alexandra Tussing
8 days
  -> Thanks! ;-)

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
godson


Explanation:
I'm not sure who put "godfather", but that's "Padrino" in Spanish. The word you want is godson. By the way, it's in lower case.

Jamesw
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search