Soporte y gestión para recuperación y resguardo

English translation: support and management for data recovery and backup

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Soporte y gestión para recuperación y resguardo
English translation:support and management for data recovery and backup
Entered by: Camara

23:02 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Internet & Computing
Spanish term or phrase: Soporte y gestión para recuperación y resguardo
InterAccess domina ambas tecnologias a través de nuestra área especializada en RDBMS, y ofrece los siguientes servicios: *Soporte y gestión para recuperación y resguardo
Emilio Gironda
support and management for data recovery and backup
Explanation:
Data recovery: a method by which you can get back (from a storage medium) computer data which has been lost or corrupted.

Backup: the process of saving data for later use (eg for recovery!)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you Hazel... intelligent and beautiful, charming combination!
Emilio/PERU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4support and management for data recovery and backup
Hazel Whiteley
4Backup and Recovery Administration
Rick Henry
3 +1Technical support and management for (data) recovery and protection
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical support and management for (data) recovery and protection


Explanation:
I think that's it, but am not completely sure.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
support and management for data recovery and backup


Explanation:
Data recovery: a method by which you can get back (from a storage medium) computer data which has been lost or corrupted.

Backup: the process of saving data for later use (eg for recovery!)


    Reference: http://www.laesquina.com/e227/tucoop.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22data+recovery+and+b...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thank you Hazel... intelligent and beautiful, charming combination!
Emilio/PERU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Your answer is better than mine.
7 mins

agree  María Elena Guerrero
10 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backup and Recovery Administration


Explanation:
The job is Administration... the title of someone who does this would be Administrator.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search