prospectivos y multicéntricos

English translation: prospective, multicentric studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prospectivos y multicéntricos
English translation:prospective, multicentric studies
Entered by: Paul Edgar

22:03 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: prospectivos y multicéntricos
Taken from this sentence:

"Es necesario la realización de estudios prospectivos y multicéntricos para el mejor conocimiento de este tipo de tumores."

Does anyone have any idea how I could translate this?
It comes from the conclusions of a medical report.
Thanks in advance,
Paul
Paul Edgar
prospective, multicentric studies
Explanation:
See first reference for examples of "prospective studies"
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel. I very much appreciate your help.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multi-center
Parrot
4prospective, multicentric studies
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prospective, multicentric studies


Explanation:
See first reference for examples of "prospective studies"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22prospec...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22multicentric+studie...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks Hazel. I very much appreciate your help.
Paul

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-center


Explanation:
This means that many health centers will participate in the assay (clinical or phase III of a drug trial).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search