habitas tiernas

English translation: tender baby beans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habitas tiernas
English translation:tender baby beans
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:23 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: habitas tiernas
These are placed on a plate with an artichoke timbale and garlic cream. Please help!
Linebyline
United Kingdom
tender baby beans
Explanation:
habas = beans
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I can't tell how sick I am of these menus. Thanks very much indeed!
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tender baby beans
Marian Greenfield
4lima beans
Sue Horn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender baby beans


Explanation:
habas = beans

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I can't tell how sick I am of these menus. Thanks very much indeed!
Joanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lima beans


Explanation:
In Colombia, at least, habas are lima beans. They are often eaten deep fried, which is an improvement over my Mom's recipe of over-cooking the canned variety, guaranteeing that none of her daughters would ever eat them again!

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search