eseribir

English translation: to write

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escribir
English translation:to write
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

01:02 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: eseribir
love letter Written to me by my girlfriend
chris carver
to write
Explanation:
It must be a typo. The right word is escribir = to write
Selected response from:

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11to write
María Elena Guerrero
5write
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
to write


Explanation:
It must be a typo. The right word is escribir = to write

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, same time, same thing! :-)
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  BelkisDV
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Mary Maloof, CT
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandra Tussing: it seems like that
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  pzulaica
6 hrs
  -> Thank you and hi!

agree  Hazel Whiteley
7 hrs
  -> Thank you and hi!

agree  mgonzalez (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gabriela Hussong
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
write


Explanation:
I guess it's a typo for "escribir", meaning "to write".

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search