con mención Muy Bueno

English translation: with a grade of very good

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con mención Muy Bueno
English translation:with a grade of very good
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:48 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: con mención Muy Bueno
traducción certificado de curso

...aprobó el examen de...con mención muy bueno
Eloisa
with a grade of very good
Explanation:
As George Fletcher (an authority on translating academic credentials) would say, leave the interpretation to the professional credential evaluators. Just translate the text.

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with a grade of very good
Marian Greenfield
4with a (US)grade/(UK)mark/rating of "very good"
Parrot
4graded Very Good
Cecilia Paris
4with distinction
jafroome


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with distinction


Explanation:
from experience this sounds right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 16:55:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with a comment of Very Good

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graded Very Good


Explanation:
he(or she)passed the exam which was graded Very Good

Hope this fits your context

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a grade of very good


Explanation:
As George Fletcher (an authority on translating academic credentials) would say, leave the interpretation to the professional credential evaluators. Just translate the text.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your kind help

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a (US)grade/(UK)mark/rating of "very good"


Explanation:
This would be a literal rendering of the sentence, which is sometimes preferred.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search