reparticiones

English translation: offices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reparticiones
English translation:offices
Entered by: Antonio Costa (X)

20:09 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: reparticiones
el texto dice "servicios del Poder Ejecutivo y sus reparticiones"
Graciela
offices
Explanation:
es el término que se usa para las distintas reparticiones de un gobierno.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa (X)
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Services from the Executive Branch and related agencies
Silvia Borges
5offices
Antonio Costa (X)
4Departments
adradas
4agencies
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agencies


Explanation:
Executive Branch departments and agencies thereof

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offices


Explanation:
es el término que se usa para las distintas reparticiones de un gobierno.

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Gracias Antonio!!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Services from the Executive Branch and related agencies


Explanation:
servicios públicos que son ofrecidos por oficinas del govierno.

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departments


Explanation:
Department: "One of the major administrative divisions of the executive branch of the government ususally headed by an officer of cabinet rank: e.g. Department of State. Generally, a branch or division of governmental administration"

Hope it helps!


    Black's Law Dictionary
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search