Dirección Facultativa

English translation: architectural supervision team

21:24 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Facultativa
Del mismo documento sobre urbanismo. Hablan de los requisitos necesarios para percibir fondos europeos de ayuda para la rehabilitación. Evidentemente, tiene algo que ver con la direcci+on de un profesional (i.e. un arquitecto), pero en inglés?
Edwin Castaño
English translation:architectural supervision team
Explanation:
This is how it seems to be translated (although I´m not sure how accurate the page is) in the reference below.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thanks! The others were good but this seems to be the best one.

Ed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Project Manager/Management (Team)
Lia Fail (X)
4architectural supervision team
Hazel Whiteley
4professional management
Parrot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional management


Explanation:
or directorship. (One of the meanings of "facultativo" is professional).


    Larousse
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural supervision team


Explanation:
This is how it seems to be translated (although I´m not sure how accurate the page is) in the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.via-arquitectura.net/07/07-050.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thanks! The others were good but this seems to be the best one.

Ed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project Manager/Management (Team)


Explanation:
My suggestion, as referring to those who are ostenibly in charge of the project

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search