rentabilidad

English translation: profitability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rentabilidad
English translation:profitability
Entered by: mirta

00:22 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: rentabilidad
la rentabilidad de una inversión
mirta
Argentina
Profitability
Explanation:
Profitability = Capability of producing an income.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your help
mirta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Profitability
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5 +1profitability
JH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Profitability


Explanation:
Profitability = Capability of producing an income.

Good luck!

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
thank you for your help
mirta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Elena Guerrero
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins
  -> Cheers!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profitability


Explanation:
of an investment, and rendimiento=yield


    nat Sp, exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: I prefer this option, because yield is also correct.
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search