dar presencia física a

English translation: create (brand) awareness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar presencia física a
English translation:create (brand) awareness
Entered by: Rick Henry

19:28 Jan 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dar presencia física a
Can anyone help me with this one please? Is there an equivalent in English?
It's referring to using banners/signs at events to 'dar presencia física a una organización'.
Thank you!
AnneM (X)
create (brand) awareness
Explanation:
If it's for an actual business, I'd keep "brand" in the phrase, otherwise, if it's a non-profit group, just "create awareness".

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I think I'll go along with 'create awareness' or something along this line.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to give a presence
Hazel Whiteley
5enhance / highlight / be conspicuous for
Atenea Acevedo (X)
4to give form or body
elenali
4create (brand) awareness
Rick Henry
4Displays of Signs and Banners
Maria Blair
4material representation
jmf (X)
4para hacer constar la presencia de la organización
Maria


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material representation


Explanation:
This is just a thought...I think this is more or less the idea.

HTH

jmf (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give a presence


Explanation:
You can also say "give a physical presence" but I would rather leave out the word "physical" unless you REALLY want to emphasise the physicality. The references have examples of both possibilities.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22give+a+physic...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22give+a+presen...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

agree  Ave Translation
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enhance / highlight / be conspicuous for


Explanation:
No need

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Displays of Signs and Banners


Explanation:
Not knowing exactly what you might be referring to I thought this would sound most appropriate. Hope it helps.

Maria Blair

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para hacer constar la presencia de la organización


Explanation:
para que conste la presencia de la organización... o, para dar a conocer la presencia de la organización.

otra alternativa.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create (brand) awareness


Explanation:
If it's for an actual business, I'd keep "brand" in the phrase, otherwise, if it's a non-profit group, just "create awareness".

HTH

Rick


Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I think I'll go along with 'create awareness' or something along this line.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give form or body


Explanation:
to give form or body to an organization,

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search