puesta en funcionamiento

English translation: implementation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta en funcionamiento
English translation:implementation
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:59 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: puesta en funcionamiento
de un sistema de adm, control y seguridad de las máquinas tragamonedas en un casino
Eloisa
implementation
Explanation:
I thought of commissioning, but that is more specific. The implementation includes leaving the equipment in operating conditions.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!! as usual
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3implementation
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1start-up
Antonio Costa (X)
4put/placed in operation
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementation


Explanation:
I thought of commissioning, but that is more specific. The implementation includes leaving the equipment in operating conditions.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!! as usual

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo (X)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Atenea.

agree  Ana Juliá
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Renata Costa (X)
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Renata.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put/placed in operation


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start-up


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daltry Gárate
4199 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search