potestades

English translation: powers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potestades
English translation:powers
Entered by: Rick Henry

18:44 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: potestades
The sentence is "Aplicaciones utilizadas para el ejercicio de potestades" and it is the title of an official document regarding document security

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
powers
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2powers
Rick Henry
4 +2legal authorities
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal authorities


Explanation:
The second reference gives examples.


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=potestad+%...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa (X)
20 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powers


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
8 mins

agree  trena: Perhaps "delegated powers" or "powers of agency"?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search