DOBLADO EN "ZETA"

English translation: folded in three

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DOBLADO EN Z
English translation:folded in three
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:58 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: DOBLADO EN "ZETA"
El papel será doblado en "Z" y colocado en el sobre correspondiente.
ES URGENTE!
aurora
folded in three
Explanation:
When you fold a business letter, you fold it in three (or in thirds, if you prefer), and then it looks like a <z>.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5folded in three
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Z-folded
Antonio Costa (X)
4 +1folded twice horizontally
stefano_t
5See answer
trans4u (X)
4... shall be FAN-FOLDED
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
folded in three


Explanation:
When you fold a business letter, you fold it in three (or in thirds, if you prefer), and then it looks like a <z>.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
36 mins

agree  Gail: you got it
1 hr

agree  FiBi
2 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Alimonda
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folded twice horizontally


Explanation:
the sheet/document/paper will be folded 2 times (in 3 parts).

Imagine a normal A4 document folded and placed in a normal envelope (those from banks for example). When you put it in profile it looks like Z.

HTH

stefano_t
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
17 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Z-folded


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa (X)
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22: in the US, certainly!
16 mins

agree  Virginia Alimonda
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See answer


Explanation:
The paper/document/letter will/shall be folded in a "Z" pattern and inserted into the corresponding envelope.

This type of three-fold or "Z" pattern is mostly used by the billing department when mailing out invoices and using window envelopes.

Hope this helps,
Bye


    20+ yrs. office experience.
trans4u (X)
PRO pts in pair: 308

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... shall be FAN-FOLDED


Explanation:
6,000 hits for fan fold, 2500 for fan folded.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search