subdireccion de sistemas de registro escolar

English translation: School Record Systems Department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subdireccion de sistemas de registro escolar
English translation:School Record Systems Department
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:19 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: subdireccion de sistemas de registro escolar
University report
Gail
United States
School Record Systems Department
Explanation:
I know that Department is not subdirección, but I feel that this fits well into the context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Department\" is a word with quite a flexible meaning: it can mean Management, or it can mean a section depending from a Management. And the Record Systems Department is certainly an administrative area.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I'll take it thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1School Record Systems Department
Robert INGLEDEW
2registrar's lower office
oscar henao


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School Record Systems Department


Explanation:
I know that Department is not subdirección, but I feel that this fits well into the context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 20:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Department\" is a word with quite a flexible meaning: it can mean Management, or it can mean a section depending from a Management. And the Record Systems Department is certainly an administrative area.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I'll take it thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FiBi
22 mins
  -> Thank you, FiBi

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
registrar's lower office


Explanation:
registrar is in charge of school records and transcripts

oscar henao
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search