Organismo Descentralizado del estado

English translation: autonomous public institution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Organismo decentralizado del estado
English translation:autonomous public institution
Entered by: Gail

19:56 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Organismo Descentralizado del estado
Written underneath the name of a college
Gail
United States
autonomous public institution
Explanation:
intellectual, social, and technological change. Founded in 1855 as an autonomous
public institution of higher learning by and for the citizens of Michigan ...
www.msu.edu/unit/ucandc/01miss99.pdf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Explanation seems to fit the type of college. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Decentralized Government Agency
Marian Greenfield
4 +2autonomous public institution
P Forgas
4Autonomous / independent Government Agency
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Decentralized Government Agency


Explanation:
could also be Autonomous Government Agency

Organismo almost always translates as agency

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo (X)
51 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: This is right on target.
54 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autonomous public institution


Explanation:
intellectual, social, and technological change. Founded in 1855 as an autonomous
public institution of higher learning by and for the citizens of Michigan ...
www.msu.edu/unit/ucandc/01miss99.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Explanation seems to fit the type of college. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: As in the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (the expression seems Mexican).
12 mins

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autonomous / independent Government Agency


Explanation:
I included independent as an option, because it is quite used in the USA. Every day I see the buses of the Spring Branch Independent School District, which obviously depends from the Government and is paid by the government.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search