conjunto...

English translation: a combination of the philosophic cosmovision....

14:21 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: conjunto...
conjunto de la cosmovisión filosófica, el marco ideológico-teórico general y el marco teórico particular.
Cómo traducen estos términos que aparecen en un libro de Psicología? Gracias.
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
English translation:a combination of the philosophic cosmovision....
Explanation:
I would say the sentence means a combination of the philosophic cosmovision, the general ideological/theoretical framework and the specific theoretical framework.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a combination of the philosophic cosmovision....
Fiona N�voa
5the allied philosophical cosmology
monica_mh
5all of the philosophical cosmology
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4the embodiment of philosophical cosmovision, ...(sigue abajo)
Sery
4collection
Robert INGLEDEW
4as a whole, or together
Maria
3the totality of ...
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection


Explanation:
I believe that collection fits into this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all of the philosophical cosmology


Explanation:
Conjunto peude ser "set" por ejemplo en matematica. It would be good to have the whole sentence.

...all the philosophical cosmology, the general ideological/theoretical framework and the specific theoretical framework.




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a whole, or together


Explanation:
the philosophical cosmovision, the general ideological-theoretical framework and the private theoretical framework....

this is how I would say it.

Hope it helps. Happy translating! ;lo)




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the embodiment of philosophical cosmovision, ...(sigue abajo)


Explanation:
the ideological-theoretical frame and the self-theoretical frame.



humanists.net/rpfa/maneng.htm (for philosophical cosmovision)

home.kendra.com/ameri/Syllabi/Theories/Theories.html (for ideological-theoretical frame)

embodiment = whole, totality, entirety, collectivity, integration

to embody = combine, unite, unify, incorporate, integrate, put together, make one.
Both references from Roget's International Thesaurus.


burkep.libarts.wsu.edu/papers/99b.pdf (examples of self-views)

Espero te ayude en algo. Saludos, Sery







Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a combination of the philosophic cosmovision....


Explanation:
I would say the sentence means a combination of the philosophic cosmovision, the general ideological/theoretical framework and the specific theoretical framework.


Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: it is a combination of all the subjects; I would omit articles though..
1 hr

agree  María C. Cané Loza
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the allied philosophical cosmology


Explanation:
entirely, united, whole...

Good luck!


monica_mh
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the totality of ...


Explanation:
perhaps

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search