Campaña gráfica de tres spots para XXXX

English translation: Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Campaña gráfica de tres spots para XXXX
English translation:Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

15:50 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Campaña gráfica de tres spots para XXXX
TV spots...
Stephanie Till
Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX
Explanation:
Te estamos haciendo la traducción, ¿no?
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A campaign of three TV ads for XXX
Ed Murphy
5A campaign of three TV ads for XXX
Ed Murphy
4 +1Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4Publcity campaign with ( animated )graphic designs for 3 (tv publicty)spots
echoecho (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Publcity campaign with ( animated )graphic designs for 3 (tv publicty)spots


Explanation:
http://www.spacepundits.com/websitemaintainance.htm

echoecho (X)
PRO pts in pair: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graphic advertising campaign of three TV spots for XXX


Explanation:
Te estamos haciendo la traducción, ¿no?

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan: graphic campaign of three tv spots for XXX
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A campaign of three TV ads for XXX


Explanation:
"Spot" is one of those words which has been borrowed by Spanish and given a new meaning. "Ad" is a commonly-used abbreviation of "advert", which is in turn short for advertisement.

Ed Murphy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A campaign of three TV ads for XXX


Explanation:
"Spot" is one of those words which has been borrowed by Spanish and given a new meaning. "Ad" is a commonly-used abbreviation of "advert", which is in turn short for advertisement.

Ed Murphy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search