International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Examen libre

English translation: equivalency exam

01:48 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Examen libre
Es el examen que se rinde sin haber cursado una materia.
Julieta
English translation:equivalency exam
Explanation:
en USA, en la universidad se le dice así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 01:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=equivalenc...
Selected response from:

Alis?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5equivalency exam
Alis?
5aptitude test
Thomas Collins
4 +1convalidating exam
Parrot
4Placement Exam
Thomas Collins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
equivalency exam


Explanation:
en USA, en la universidad se le dice así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 01:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=equivalenc...

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf (X)
44 mins

agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs

agree  DTec
8 hrs

agree  jafroome
8 hrs

agree  Thomas Collins
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convalidating exam


Explanation:
another option.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Sounds more natural to me.
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aptitude test


Explanation:
Need more context to be sure, but I'm almost 100% on this one.

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Placement Exam


Explanation:
Another very likely translation

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search