Junta Rectora

English translation: Governing Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta Rectora
English translation:Governing Board
Entered by: mirta

19:47 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Junta Rectora
la Junta Rectora es el órgano colegiado...
mirta
Argentina
Governing Board
Explanation:
If a university. Board of Governors, etc

Junta is nearly always translated by Board -

Rectora refers to governing -


See this page for other possibilities:
http://www.google.com/search?q=junta rectora Board&hl=es&btn...


Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Governing Board
Lia Fail (X)
4Board of Directors
Bernardo Ortiz
4Supervisory / Supervision Committee
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supervisory / Supervision Committee


Explanation:
Prefiero supervisory

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Governing Board


Explanation:
If a university. Board of Governors, etc

Junta is nearly always translated by Board -

Rectora refers to governing -


See this page for other possibilities:
http://www.google.com/search?q=junta rectora Board&hl=es&btn...




Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I thought, governing council in any case.
0 min

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Directors


Explanation:
parece ser

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search