nos atenemos a lo prescripto

English translation: we are complying / shall comply with the regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nos atenemos a lo prescripto
English translation:we are complying / shall comply with the regulations
Entered by: Alejandra Paz

20:31 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nos atenemos a lo prescripto
"PROMOCIÓN:
Nos atenemos a lo prescripto."
Lamentablemente no les puedo dar mayor contexto. Se trata sobre la promoción de una materia.
Alejandra Paz
Argentina
we are complying / shall comply with the regulations
Explanation:
Nos atenemos is in the present tense, but I believe that either option fits into the context.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2we are complying / shall comply with the regulations
Robert INGLEDEW
4we stand by what was indicated
JH Trads
4We are complying with requirements
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are complying / shall comply with the regulations


Explanation:
Nos atenemos is in the present tense, but I believe that either option fits into the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  echoecho (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cris.

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, e-rich

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are complying with requirements


Explanation:
A variation. I understand "prescripción" as something slightly different.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we stand by what was indicated


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search