?Seria diferente EE.UU despues de 800 anos de dominacion mexicana?

English translation: would the US be different after 800 years of Mexican domination?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Seria diferente EE.UU despues de 800 anos de dominacion mexicana?
English translation:would the US be different after 800 years of Mexican domination?
Entered by: laurab

06:16 Feb 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ?Seria diferente EE.UU despues de 800 anos de dominacion mexicana?
?Seria diferente EE.UU despues de 800 anos de dominacion mexicana?
patty martinez
would the US be different after 800 years of Mexican domination?
Explanation:
bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4would the US be different after 800 years of Mexican domination?
laurab
5 +2Would the United States be different after 800 years under Mexican domination/rule?
A Hayes (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
would the US be different after 800 years of Mexican domination?


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
2 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
11 hrs

agree  Alis?
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Would the United States be different after 800 years under Mexican domination/rule?


Explanation:
I have no idea what your text is about, but this is my suggestion.

A Hayes (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: yep, or "be any different"
8 mins
  -> ta!

agree  mgonzalez (X): & also w/trixiemck.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search