"dar bote"

English translation: bounce/d around/tried different things

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"dar bote"
English translation:bounce/d around/tried different things
Entered by: trans4u

05:05 Oct 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: "dar bote"
Cuando salí del colgio no sabía que estudiar, estuve tres años dando bote hasta que encontré lo que me gustó.
Andrea N
bounce/d around/tried different things
Explanation:
DAR BOTE: En esta expresión lo de dar bote no se refiere a ninguna embarcación, menos a la entrega de una de ellas, más bien este bote es ir de un lado a otro, es decir, como pelota. "Dar bote" se aplica a la gente inexperta que poco o nada que sabe y a la gente inestable que va por la vida sin rumbo.

Selected response from:

trans4u
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4going/drifting from one thing to another
neilmac
5kicking about/bouncing around
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1bounce/d around/tried different things
trans4u
4walking to and fro / from here to there / walking about
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3I drifted [around] for three years
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar bote
bounce/d around/tried different things


Explanation:
DAR BOTE: En esta expresión lo de dar bote no se refiere a ninguna embarcación, menos a la entrega de una de ellas, más bien este bote es ir de un lado a otro, es decir, como pelota. "Dar bote" se aplica a la gente inexperta que poco o nada que sabe y a la gente inestable que va por la vida sin rumbo.




    Reference: http://cuarta.cl/diario/2006/03/18/4a.FICHA.FICHA.html
trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walking to and fro / from here to there / walking about


Explanation:
Es como estar yendo "de aquí para allá"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
going/drifting from one thing to another


Explanation:
"... drifting..." hace hincapie en en sentido de "...a la deriva/sin rumbo..." que yo creo idoneo en este contexto.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: drifting around ...
36 mins
  -> Cheers MJ

agree  Janet Ross Snyder
2 hrs
  -> Thanks j

agree  Robert Copeland
5 hrs
  -> Thank you RC

agree  kironne: drifting
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estuve tres años dando bote
I drifted [around] for three years


Explanation:
I think that this would be the most idiomatic solution. Perhaps better without "around".

See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/literature/.../1930/lewis...
    Reference: http://hsc.unm.edu/emermed/content/Fac_bio11.shtml
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kicking about/bouncing around


Explanation:
"Bote" implies a thrusting (hence "kicking") or other strong motion forward. Pink Floyd used the expression "kicking about in your home town" in one of the songs on their album "Dark Side of the Moon" to describe someone who was wasting away their time and getting nowhere with their life.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search