International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Si deja bienes de fortuna

English translation: Has left an estate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Si deja bienes de fortuna
English translation:Has left an estate
Entered by: cielos48

22:39 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: Si deja bienes de fortuna
hay un término específico para esta oración?
cielos48
Has left an estate
Explanation:
"Sí" con tilde, mi estimada...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Has left an estate
Henry Hinds
3If he/she leaves an estate
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If he/she leaves an estate


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-22 23:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entonces quita el "if"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Sorry, el término es afirmativo. Creo que hay un gazapo por allí. Debería ser: "Deja bienes de fortuna". Gracias mil


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Has left an estate


Explanation:
"Sí" con tilde, mi estimada...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, se quedó en el tintero o en el teclado. Gracias mil





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search