¿quieres salir conmigo?

English translation: would you like to go out with me ?

19:43 Nov 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / amor
Spanish term or phrase: ¿quieres salir conmigo?
hay alguna traducción menos literal y más apropiada que la de: do you want to go out with me?
endika
English translation:would you like to go out with me ?
Explanation:
would you care to go out with me?
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9would you like to go out with me ?
swisstell
4Do you want to go out on a date (with me)?
Sp-EnTranslator
4Wanna go kick it?
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
would you like to go out with me ?


Explanation:
would you care to go out with me?

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sure :-)
2 mins

agree  DDM
3 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
13 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
45 mins

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
3 hrs

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
4 hrs

agree  silviantonia
10 hrs

agree  Barby_25: Barby_25
357 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wanna go kick it?


Explanation:
If you want somehting different from the norm, you can try something like this.

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silviantonia: Cuéntame, Rolando querido, ¿esta línea te funciona? Y qué es lo que patean?
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do you want to go out on a date (with me)?


Explanation:
Would you like to go out on a date (with me)? ... this what a guy would say to a girl he likes:-)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search