corriente fría

English translation: cold air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corriente fría
English translation:cold air
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

13:57 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / Meteorology
Spanish term or phrase: corriente fría
Esoy traduciendo un artículo sobre el Relámpago del Catatumbo, el único fenómeno natural capaz de reparar la capa de ozono.

"Hombres de ciencia lo consideran producto de la fricción entre el aire caliente de las zonas de Falcón y Zulia y la **corriente fría** de la cordillera merideña, lo cual generaría la energía eléctrica que da origen a la chispa constante en forma de relámpago. También se ha tratado de explicar por la cantidad de gases inflamables que se desprenden de las fuentes petrolíferas de la cuenca del Lago de Maracaibo."

No estoy segura de cómo traducir corriente en el contexto de la meteorología.
Yvonne Becker
cold air
Explanation:
Hola Yvonne. Yo diría simplemente 'cold air'. Check this website from a national weather service forecast office. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Cláudia Brandão
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cold air
Cláudia Brandão
4 +1cold air stream/flow/draft
claudia estanislau
2cold front
Irina Dicovsky - MD


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold air stream/flow/draft


Explanation:
my 2 cents

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: corriente generalmente es un stream o draft...
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cold air


Explanation:
Hola Yvonne. Yo diría simplemente 'cold air'. Check this website from a national weather service forecast office. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.wrh.noaa.gov/otx/cases/0414/041400.php
Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Jackie!

agree  kironne: This is it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks kironne!

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cold front


Explanation:
Quizá esto sea una frente fría, no una corriente fría...Pero ahí va
A cold front is defined as the transition zone where a cold air mass is replacing a warmer air mass. Cold fronts generally move from northwest to southeast. The air behind a cold front is noticeably colder and drier than the air ahead of it. When a cold front passes through, temperatures can drop more than 15 degrees within the first hour.
http://ww2010.atmos.uiuc.edu/(Gh)/guides/mtr/af/frnts/cfrnt/...
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
http://ww2010.atmos.uiuc.edu/(Gh)/guides/mtr/af/frnts/home.r...

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search