estar pendiente

English translation: to take a keen interest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar pendiente
English translation:to take a keen interest
Entered by: Daniel Greuel

20:38 Jun 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: estar pendiente
[agradecemos a la comunidad] por estar muy pendientes del avance en la compra de la nueva Sede...

the document is a letter from the leaders of a religious community about the purchase of a new national center.
Daniel Greuel
United States
taking such a keen interest
Explanation:
This might work for you.
Selected response from:

Nedra Rivera
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be concerned
Henry Hinds
4 +4taking such a keen interest
Nedra Rivera
4 +2be cognizant of, be aware, alert and fully informed...
Roberto Rey
5 +1to be attentive (to)
Karin Kutscher
4 +2for the continued interest/support
Lydia De Jorge
4being so awared and/or informed
Eneida Gonzalez
4(for) being so dedicated (to)
TrueBaller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be attentive (to)


Explanation:
other option: to have devoted a great deal of attention (to).

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
14 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be cognizant of, be aware, alert and fully informed...


Explanation:
; )

Roberto Rey
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Carrera: aware
22 mins
  -> Tnx Jacqueline

agree  Daniel Burns
46 mins
  -> Tnx Daniel

agree  Sebastian Claucich
1 hr
  -> Tnx Sebastian

disagree  Eileen Brophy: cognizant of sounds like Spanglish. You can see you are not English!!! Better ... be concerned about
1 hr
  -> Ignorance is bliss... never claimed to be English..Only American..

neutral  Nedra Rivera: Just wanted to register my support for classy language like "be cognizant of", although it's not my favorite choice for this context!
2 days 8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(por) estar (muy) pendientes
(for) being so dedicated (to)


Explanation:
I would say that the context implies more than just "attention". It is dedication: The community is being thanked for being so dedicated to purchasing the new national center.

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taking such a keen interest


Explanation:
This might work for you.

Nedra Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: I like this one!!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks much!

agree  David Brown: with the little context there is, this fits best for me
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
12 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Noni.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being so awared and/or informed


Explanation:
close attention to what's going on

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the continued interest/support


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: and this one, too!
5 hrs
  -> thanks paty!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be concerned


Explanation:
por estar muy pendientes del avance = for being so concerned with progress

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy: best of all options available!!!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen.

agree  Virginia Agustini
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  claudia bagnardi: Yeah. I like this one. Saludos, Claudia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search