redina

English translation: slots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:redina
English translation:slots
Entered by: bigedsenior

03:18 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / games /casinos
Spanish term or phrase: redina
Los participantes pueden gastar sus lotes en las mesas de ..... black jack..... cubilete y redina
merch
slots
Explanation:
...slot machines...one-armed bandits...

Slot machines have three, sometimes four, wheels that spin.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roulette
Michael Powers (PhD)
3slots
bigedsenior


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roulette


Explanation:


Roulette - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaRoulette is a casino and gambling game named after the French word meaning "small wheel". In the game a croupier spins a wheel in one direction, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roulette - 55k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-30 03:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cancún: Gobierno Archivos- [ Translate this page ]Los instrumentos de definición para densidad de uso de suelo en el municipio de Benito ...... black yack, póker caribeño, baccaratt, big six y redina. ...
www.noticaribe.com.mx/cancun/gobierno/ - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-30 03:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamel's Bilingual Dictionary Mexican Spanish.

página 163: "redina: n.f. rueda de telar. Spinning wheel."


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Michael: I have roulette as another category different from redina and I have not been able to find a different term for it. Not being a gambler myself I have no idea what the difference might be. Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slots


Explanation:
...slot machines...one-armed bandits...

Slot machines have three, sometimes four, wheels that spin.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
GRACIAS!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search