su

English translation: its

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su
English translation:its
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

20:47 Aug 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ grammar/possessive for The United States
Spanish term or phrase: su
Hi, everybody.

Which possessive do you use for The United States?

“Their”, because it is a plural noun and are many states, or “its” because it is/they are only one country?

No problem in Spanish: “su” in either case.

Muchas gracias.

Manuel
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
its
Explanation:
I would say its

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 20:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... as the United States was just beginning to gain its world power status\"
http://www.boondocksnet.com/ai/index.html

Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Manuel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6its
María Alejandra Funes
5 +1its
Swami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
its


Explanation:
I would say its

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 20:54:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... as the United States was just beginning to gain its world power status\"
http://www.boondocksnet.com/ai/index.html



María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Manuel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: ¡Que rapido María! Me ganaste cuando digitaba.
1 min
  -> :)

agree  Atenea Acevedo (X)
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  kmreder (X)
4 mins

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
9 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli
13 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its


Explanation:
Nation or country is always singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 20:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I defer to the lady!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¿Cómo le va a my buddy Swami? ¶:^)
8 mins
  -> Me voy muy bien, thank you very much! I've been so busy lately hardly had time to play on proz.com. I see Walking Bear's been making the rounds though!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search