voz y voto

English translation: THE RIGHT TO VOICE AND VOTE (así de fácil y sucinto)

17:00 Nov 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: voz y voto
I understand what it means but English succinctness is causing me probs!

Los miembros activos tienen derecho a voz y voto. Los miembros pasivos tienen derecho a voz pero no voto
Anna Moorby DipTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:THE RIGHT TO VOICE AND VOTE (así de fácil y sucinto)
Explanation:
MooMel, así de fácil es..., igualito que en español, pero con "the" delante.
Igual de sucinto que en español.
En la página que te doy, vete a
IAM Member´s Rights
y allí verás un apartado que pone:
"The right to voice and vote on terms of labor-management agreements"
¡A veces nos complicamos tanto la vida y es tan sencilla! :DDD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-12 09:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona que me sobra un punto en la dirección de la página web
Te la pongo bien :

http://www.iamawlodge1426.org/

..y donde pone \"derecho a voz pero no a voto\" pues \"the right to voice but not to vote\" :p
Selected response from:

dawn39 (X)
Grading comment
Gracias! Es que no lo había escuchado dicho así en inglés y no quería que mi inglés sonara españolado!! (si esa palabra existe!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the right to speak and the right to vote
Kjell
5 +1entitled to vote
P Forgas
5 +1right to discuss and cast a vote
María Alejandra Funes
5THE RIGHT TO VOICE AND VOTE (así de fácil y sucinto)
dawn39 (X)
4 +1participate and vote in the meetings
María Eugenia García
4 +1express their opinion and cast their vote
Maria Rosich Andreu
4También fijate si te sirven estas repuestas....
CNF
4the right to pronounce themselves and to vote
Kjell
4a voice and a vote
Mary Wilburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the right to speak and the right to vote


Explanation:
no comments


Kjell
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
0 min

agree  jerrie
10 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
51 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
12 hrs

agree  eliyahug
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
express their opinion and cast their vote


Explanation:
maybe there's another way of saying it, but at least this exactly what it means

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right to pronounce themselves and to vote


Explanation:
I have given two alternatives


Kjell
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to discuss and cast a vote


Explanation:
HTH

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participate and vote in the meetings


Explanation:
Se refiere al derecho de los accionistas de participar (voz) y votar en algunos casos. En los Estatutos se suele expresar así.

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a voice and a vote


Explanation:
Active members have a right to a voice and a vote. Passive members have a voice in proceedings but have no right to vote.

You can have it both ways.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
3 hrs

disagree  eliyahug: the word "voice" can be confused with voting, in fact in Hebrew the word for voice [qol] can mean "vote." "right to speak" is best
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entitled to vote


Explanation:
con derecho de voz y voto

Reference International Business Dictionary, Kluwer-Deventer 1974
(2)
TERM facultado para votar

Reference International Business Dictionary, Kluwer-Deventer 1974


Definition e.g.in a shareholders meeting only shareholders are entitled to vote

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(1)
TERM entitled to vote

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer


felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
También fijate si te sirven estas repuestas....


Explanation:
que se dieron anteriormente, pero cuando preguntaron "sin voz ni voto" ;^)

HTH!
Naty :^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=270571&keyword=voz+ni+voto
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
THE RIGHT TO VOICE AND VOTE (así de fácil y sucinto)


Explanation:
MooMel, así de fácil es..., igualito que en español, pero con "the" delante.
Igual de sucinto que en español.
En la página que te doy, vete a
IAM Member´s Rights
y allí verás un apartado que pone:
"The right to voice and vote on terms of labor-management agreements"
¡A veces nos complicamos tanto la vida y es tan sencilla! :DDD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-12 09:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona que me sobra un punto en la dirección de la página web
Te la pongo bien :

http://www.iamawlodge1426.org/

..y donde pone \"derecho a voz pero no a voto\" pues \"the right to voice but not to vote\" :p


    Reference: http://www.iamawlodge.1426.org/
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Gracias! Es que no lo había escuchado dicho así en inglés y no quería que mi inglés sonara españolado!! (si esa palabra existe!!)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search