en juliana

English translation: vegetable cut in Julienne strips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:verduras en juliana
English translation:vegetable cut in Julienne strips
Entered by: Mar Brotons

14:46 Nov 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Ingredient List
Spanish term or phrase: en juliana
Another culinary item people. Sory about that. Does this mean in carrots juliana?

Would I use the French "Julienne"?

thanks again
Ines
Julienne
Explanation:
Hi Ines,

you have it right there. This is another example of the English language borrowing from the French on culinary terms.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-12 15:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a way of cutting vagetables (in your case, carrots) in strips. It is common to say cut the vegetable into julienne strips, as you will see in the following references


http://www.veggiecards.com/118rcp.html
http://www.mountainliving.com/article.cfm?mag_ID=6§ion_ID=3
http://www.californiafigs.com/recipes/page3.html
http://www.tantemarie.co.uk/news/recipe.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-13 10:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full translation of the term \"zanahorias en juliana\" would be:

carrots cut in julienne strips.
Selected response from:

Mar Brotons
Spain
Grading comment
thank you everyone - I used carrots cut in julienne strips in the end. Sorry for being so late in awarding points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Julienne
Mar Brotons
5julienne-cut carrots / carrots cut in julienne strips
Refugio
5carrot julienne
Maria Rosich Andreu
4shredded
Sheilann
4julienne carrots
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrot julienne


Explanation:
Creamy Turnip Soup With Carrot Julienne; at http://recipe-appetizer.com/35/191093.shtml

Asparagus and Carrot Julienne ; at http://www.coopfoodstore.com/html/recipes/AspCarJul.html

also known as tender carrots




Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Julienne


Explanation:
Hi Ines,

you have it right there. This is another example of the English language borrowing from the French on culinary terms.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-12 15:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a way of cutting vagetables (in your case, carrots) in strips. It is common to say cut the vegetable into julienne strips, as you will see in the following references


http://www.veggiecards.com/118rcp.html
http://www.mountainliving.com/article.cfm?mag_ID=6§ion_ID=3
http://www.californiafigs.com/recipes/page3.html
http://www.tantemarie.co.uk/news/recipe.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-13 10:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full translation of the term \"zanahorias en juliana\" would be:

carrots cut in julienne strips.

Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
thank you everyone - I used carrots cut in julienne strips in the end. Sorry for being so late in awarding points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
27 mins
  -> thanks, Jerrie!

agree  Claudia Andreani
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Karina Pelech: yes - just a way of cutting, and you are absolutely right (as are the English) in taking culinary terms.. they are the best after all... saludos ... :o) ;)
49 mins
  -> Thanks ACM & KMP, and Bon Apetit!! : )

agree  Mariana Solanet: exactly!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mariana!

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thierry!

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, LoreAC!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
julienne carrots


Explanation:
"Regency Salad. Romaine lettuce garnished with roma tomatoes, chopped cucumbers, julienne carrots tossed lightly in a vinaigrette dressing."

www.rosewoodrestaurant.com/business/ business_luncheon.shtml

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
julienne-cut carrots / carrots cut in julienne strips


Explanation:
Julienne carrots would be fine for a menu listing, but since this is a recipe, the usual way of saying it would include the word 'cut.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-12 16:42:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have even seen it as \'julienned\' carrots, but my other two options are better.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shredded


Explanation:
if it's plain home cooking. Otherwise julienne.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search