docente en la carrera

English translation: professor of X at XXX University

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:docente en la carrera de...
English translation:professor of X at XXX University
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

23:13 Nov 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: docente en la carrera
Docente en la carrera de Periodismo de investigación de la Universidad...
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Professor of Investigative Journalism at the University of ...
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-24 23:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To keep it from getting too wordy, I would just say it like this.

However, you could add \"in the faculty\", but I think it is implicit in mentioning that he is a professor at XXX University. Sometimes \"less is more\" eg. If you throw in too many words just to make sure you have them all, you loose the essence of how something would be actually said in the language you are translating to.

Just a thought!
Paula



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-24 23:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, faculty is actually facultad, but I would not disagree with how the respondant below has worded this. I just wouldn\'t do it this way in this case as it is just too ´many words!
Selected response from:

Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Professor of Investigative Journalism at the University of ...
Paula Ibbotson
5investigative journalism department or major
terri
3 +1teacher in the Faculty of...
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 -1professor / teacher in the carreer of journalism
mirta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
professor / teacher in the carreer of journalism


Explanation:
Suerte!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paula Ibbotson: This doesn't sound very fluid in English. As well, this is referring to a faculty, not a "career". Sorry!
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Professor of Investigative Journalism at the University of ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-24 23:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To keep it from getting too wordy, I would just say it like this.

However, you could add \"in the faculty\", but I think it is implicit in mentioning that he is a professor at XXX University. Sometimes \"less is more\" eg. If you throw in too many words just to make sure you have them all, you loose the essence of how something would be actually said in the language you are translating to.

Just a thought!
Paula



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-24 23:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, faculty is actually facultad, but I would not disagree with how the respondant below has worded this. I just wouldn\'t do it this way in this case as it is just too ´many words!


Paula Ibbotson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: This is fine, and no "career".
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
9 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Guadalupe Martin
2 hrs
  -> Cheers!

agree  Refugio: I agree, but the possibility also exists that this is an Instructor in Investigative Journalism, rather than a Professor of ...
2 hrs
  -> Absolutely! Good point!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teacher in the Faculty of...


Explanation:
:)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson: I liked in the faculty of, but would just leave this as Professor of X at XXX University!
8 mins
  -> thx :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investigative journalism department or major


Explanation:
carrera in U.S. English would be the field of study or "major." But usually there is no major in investigative journalism per se. That would be one or several courses within the journalism department for students majoring in journalism or working for a degree in journalism.

terri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search