LICENCIADO EN ANÁLISIS DE SISTEMAS

English translation: Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LICENCIADO EN ANÁLISIS DE SISTEMAS
English translation:Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis
Entered by: Katherine Matles

18:50 Dec 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: LICENCIADO EN ANÁLISIS DE SISTEMAS
Es un título universitario...
Carmen Garcia Morillo
Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis
Explanation:
Research and publications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Automatisk Dokument Klassifikation: Heuristisk Klustring", in fulfillment of the
Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis, Department of Mathematics ...
isv.vxu.se/~nebehv/research/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nixon & Vanderhye –Intellectual Property Attorneys - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mr. Presta graduated with honors from George Washington University in 1988 with
a BS degree in Systems Analysis and Engineering with a specialty in computer ...
www.nixon-vanderhye.com/attorneys/jpresta.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spirian - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... s degree in Computer Science from DePaul University concentrating in Artificial
Intelligence, and a Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis from Miami ...
www.spirian.com/jsturonas.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hamed received his Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis, and presently
is pursuing his Master of Engineering Management degree from the George ...
www.gwu.edu/~eemnews/students.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Specialists - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Received a Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis and a Master of Science
degree in Computer Information Systems from the University of Miami in Miami ...
www.mdusd.k12.ca.us/walnutacres/faculty/specialist.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

HNN Online :: ATG MIDPAC holds change of command aboard 'Mo' - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oxford, Ohio. Leghart graduated with a bachelor of science degree
in systems analysis and was commissioned an ensign in 1974. His ...
www.hnn.navy.mil/archives/020329/ atgmidpac_coc_032902.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




I think this is the most correct way to say this :-)

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7degree in systems analysis
EDLING (X)
5 +3Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis
Katherine Matles
5University degree in Systems Analysis* (alternatively, "Post-graduate degree in Systems Analysis*"
Michèle Gervais
5Master's Degree (in USA), Bachelor's Degree (in the UK)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Bachelor 's Degree in Systems Analysis
Margaret Schroeder
4 +1graduate in system analysis
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
degree in systems analysis


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marian Greenfield: perfect
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dolores Vázquez
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Guillermina Canale: se puede agregar que es un "four year university degree"
55 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment

agree  Dan McGaffey
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Andreani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate in system analysis


Explanation:
:)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bachelor 's Degree in Systems Analysis


Explanation:
*

Margaret Schroeder
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Veronica Lambert Hall: A licenciatura takes longer to get than a BA or BSc
5 hrs
  -> Nevertheless, it's often translated that way because it's the closest equivalent. If it's important to maintain the distinction, then what other way can licenciatura be expressed, except to leave it in Spanish?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis


Explanation:
Research and publications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Automatisk Dokument Klassifikation: Heuristisk Klustring", in fulfillment of the
Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis, Department of Mathematics ...
isv.vxu.se/~nebehv/research/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nixon & Vanderhye –Intellectual Property Attorneys - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mr. Presta graduated with honors from George Washington University in 1988 with
a BS degree in Systems Analysis and Engineering with a specialty in computer ...
www.nixon-vanderhye.com/attorneys/jpresta.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
Spirian - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... s degree in Computer Science from DePaul University concentrating in Artificial
Intelligence, and a Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis from Miami ...
www.spirian.com/jsturonas.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Untitled Document - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hamed received his Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis, and presently
is pursuing his Master of Engineering Management degree from the George ...
www.gwu.edu/~eemnews/students.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Specialists - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Received a Bachelor of Science degree in Systems Analysis and a Master of Science
degree in Computer Information Systems from the University of Miami in Miami ...
www.mdusd.k12.ca.us/walnutacres/faculty/specialist.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

HNN Online :: ATG MIDPAC holds change of command aboard 'Mo' - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Oxford, Ohio. Leghart graduated with a bachelor of science degree
in systems analysis and was commissioned an ensign in 1974. His ...
www.hnn.navy.mil/archives/020329/ atgmidpac_coc_032902.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




I think this is the most correct way to say this :-)



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia :-)

agree  Alina Matei: yup, that's the right one! :)
4 hrs

neutral  Veronica Lambert Hall: A licenciatura takes longer to get than a BA or BSc
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Master's Degree (in USA), Bachelor's Degree (in the UK)


Explanation:
According to Marina Orellana's Glossary

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
University degree in Systems Analysis* (alternatively, "Post-graduate degree in Systems Analysis*"


Explanation:
Personally, I'd footnote it with an explanation appropriate to the target audience; a Licenciatura is more than a B.S. or B.A. degree in the U.S. and often less than an M.A.

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search