daria margen a

English translation: (it) would give way to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:daría margen a
English translation:(it) would give way to
Entered by: EDLING (X)

17:25 Dec 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: daria margen a
..procedente que de quebrantarse daria margen a que no hubiese solucion de continuidad en la investigaciones practicadas por nosotros.
jmf (X)
would give way to
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1would give way to
EDLING (X)
5Would leave room for, allow for, provide for
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4could lead to...
smvasc
4give the benefit of a doubt
swisstell
3would prevent ...
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give the benefit of a doubt


Explanation:
... would give the benefit of a doubt

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would give way to


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
54 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could lead to...


Explanation:
Good luck

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 29

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would prevent ...


Explanation:
creo que por contexto queda mejor ponerlo en negativo (=impediría que hubiese solución)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-17 19:29:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks Jamie for your kind message :)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Would leave room for, allow for, provide for


Explanation:
Glosario Marina Orellana para el Traductor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-17 17:41:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The answer you chose is quite correct. However, I would suggest you add these meanings when you enter the term in the glossary.
HTH
María Eugenia

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search