mapeo

English translation: mapping

01:37 Dec 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mapeo
·Mapeo de actores locales y establecimiento de relaciones.
·Contactarse con las autoridades elegidas a nivel de regiones, provincias y distritos.
jmf (X)
English translation:mapping
Explanation:
This sounds like a lousy calque of the English mapping.

National Policy - WMDC Economic Development Statement 2000-2001
... Training and Enterprise Councils (TECs), who are major local players, will be ... Better
analysis, mapping, targeting and co-ordination of departments and agencies ...
www.wakefield.gov.uk/commerce/eds2000/polnational.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mapping
Marian Greenfield
3search for
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
search for


Explanation:
that's what I understand given the context; in general I would use "browse" to translate "mapeo"



Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mapping


Explanation:
This sounds like a lousy calque of the English mapping.

National Policy - WMDC Economic Development Statement 2000-2001
... Training and Enterprise Councils (TECs), who are major local players, will be ... Better
analysis, mapping, targeting and co-ordination of departments and agencies ...
www.wakefield.gov.uk/commerce/eds2000/polnational.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
21 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
39 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search