buscamos los examenes en los cuadernos

English translation: We look for the exams in the workbooks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buscamos los examenes en los cuadernos
English translation:We look for the exams in the workbooks
Entered by: Andres Pacheco

19:23 Jan 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: buscamos los examenes en los cuadernos
Buscamos los examenes en los cuadernos
We look for the exams in the workbooks
Explanation:
If the sentense is in the present tense.
If it is in the past tense:
"We looked for the exams in the workbooks"
Hope it helps,
Andrés
Selected response from:

Andres Pacheco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7We look for the exams in the workbooks
Andres Pacheco
5we are looking for the exams/tests in the/our exercise books
Paul Stevens
3 +1we look for the exams in the notebooks
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We look for the exams in the workbooks


Explanation:
If the sentense is in the present tense.
If it is in the past tense:
"We looked for the exams in the workbooks"
Hope it helps,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: If it is in present tense, though, I think 'we are looking for' would sound better.
20 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Maybe this anonymous is the same one as yesterday's...
1 hr

agree  markaqui
2 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
5 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: maybe exams can be substituted by tests
12 hrs

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 day 5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we look for the exams in the notebooks


Explanation:
but without context it's difficult to know whether this makes sense.

greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981. Estan hablando en el presente o pasado?
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we are looking for the exams/tests in the/our exercise books


Explanation:
The options of "exams" or "tests" and "the" or "our" will depend on precise context.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search