Mi Caramelo querido

English translation: My dear Candy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mi Caramelo querido
English translation:My dear Candy
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

14:41 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Mi Caramelo querido
Mi Caramelo querido
Carolyn
My dear Candy
Explanation:
Dear sugar
Dear candy bar
dear something!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

honey???
Selected response from:

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3My dear(est) sweetheart
Paul Stevens
4 +4not literal, but...
Rick Henry
3 +4My dear Candy
Armando Pattroni
4 +2My dear sweetie pie
Nitza Ramos
5sweety, honey...
mayday
4My beloved sugar
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
My dear Candy


Explanation:
Dear sugar
Dear candy bar
dear something!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 14:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

honey???

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 min

agree  Sara Noss: My darling sweetie (pie). Or, sweetie darling as the Ab Fab girls might say. ;-)
6 mins

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango: No es nada común en español, por lo que puede traducirse literalmente en inglés
47 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My beloved sugar


Explanation:
I would say it like this...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not literal, but...


Explanation:
cupcake,
bonbon,
sweet pea,
etc.

Just about anything sweet will give the right connotation.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
8 mins

agree  LoreAC
19 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins

agree  markaqui
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My dear sweetie pie


Explanation:
another option....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
10 mins
  -> Thank you Cecilia

agree  Trudy Peters: honeybun comes to mind, too
1 hr
  -> Thanks Trudy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweety, honey...


Explanation:
these would be the most commonly used in Bristish EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errr... I meant British... :)

mayday
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Stevens: They sound more US English to me.
6 mins
  -> probably US EN too (can't really say...), but certainly used in the UK... Also agree with "Sweetheart".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My dear(est) sweetheart


Explanation:
sounds more typically UK English.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
32 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sery
47 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search