alcanzar un beneficio

English translation: to get an edge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcanzar un beneficio
English translation:to get an edge
Entered by: Susana Galilea

14:34 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: alcanzar un beneficio
andaba el bonete con la pretension de alcanzar un beneficio
Ros
to get an edge
Explanation:
Another take...
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to reap a benefit
swisstell
4to get an edge
Susana Galilea
2 +2take advantage of the situation
Nitza Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to reap a benefit


Explanation:
to get an advantage
saludos!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
0 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take advantage of the situation


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
0 min
  -> Gracias Edling

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Lorena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get an edge


Explanation:
Another take...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search