tocoloro

English translation: tocoloro / of many colors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tocoloro
English translation:tocoloro / of many colors
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

00:35 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tocoloro
This term is the name of a song on an album titled Legendary Sessions. Artists: Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodriguez with Machito and his Orchestra
Lauren Menger
tocoloro
Explanation:
If I am not mistaken it is a name of a group. If it is leave it as is, if not, it means "all colors".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also the name of a bird:

Tocoloro o tocororo (Cuban Trogon)

http://www.birdlife.org.uk/festival/features/spanish/feature...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay un pájaro de preciosos colores al cual en Cuba se le llama tocoloro o tocororo. (CubanTrogon) Como se recordará, en las lenguas arahuacas \"flor\" es totororo o totocolo. De modo que el nombre del pájaro parece haber sido una metáfora lexicalizada que apunta hacia una exquisita imagen poética: la de un ave que hiende el aire como un relámpago multicolor para posarse en una rama y florecer en pétalos de un verde brillante, azul metálico, suaves grises y rojo bermellón.\"
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tocoloro
Massimo Gaido
5colored with all the colors
cruzacalles
4of many colors, multicolored, multicolor
Oso (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tocoloro


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken it is a name of a group. If it is leave it as is, if not, it means "all colors".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also the name of a bird:

Tocoloro o tocororo (Cuban Trogon)

http://www.birdlife.org.uk/festival/features/spanish/feature...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay un pájaro de preciosos colores al cual en Cuba se le llama tocoloro o tocororo. (CubanTrogon) Como se recordará, en las lenguas arahuacas \"flor\" es totororo o totocolo. De modo que el nombre del pájaro parece haber sido una metáfora lexicalizada que apunta hacia una exquisita imagen poética: la de un ave que hiende el aire como un relámpago multicolor para posarse en una rama y florecer en pétalos de un verde brillante, azul metálico, suaves grises y rojo bermellón.\"


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Marín
1 min

agree  Oso (X): Estamos sincronizados Massimo! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> parece que si.........que tal??

agree  Allison Menditto: or better yet: Every Color
9 mins

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Paula Ibbotson
2 days 4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of many colors, multicolored, multicolor


Explanation:
Hola Lauren,
Yo creo que quiere decir de todos colores o multicolor.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 00:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como el nombre de este pájaro en Cuba...

World Bird Festival - Birds and Folklore -... Tocoloro o tocororo (Cuban Trogon). \"Hay un pájaro de preciosos colores al cual en Cuba se le llama tocoloro o tocororo...\"

www.birdlife.org.uk/festival/features/ spanish/feature_s6_main.htm - 21k

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colored with all the colors


Explanation:
tocoloro > color con todos los colores > colored with all the colors

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search