Masificar

English translation: To mass-(produce, utilize, distribute, etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Masificar
English translation:To mass-(produce, utilize, distribute, etc.)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:12 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Industrial Design
Spanish term or phrase: Masificar
... con el propósito de masificar la utilización del bambú en los nuevos productos desarrollados por la industria nacional.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
mass-utilisation
Explanation:
with the purpose of widening the utilisation of bamboo / with the purpose of mass-utilisation of the bamboo

y buenas noches!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias, e-rich, quién como tú que te puedes ir a dormir.
Buenas nochezzzzzzzzzz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4generalize
Andrea Ali
4massively increase the use of bamboo in new products ...
Refugio
3 +1to generalize
Susana Galilea
4mass-utilisation
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass-utilisation


Explanation:
with the purpose of widening the utilisation of bamboo / with the purpose of mass-utilisation of the bamboo

y buenas noches!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Gracias, e-rich, quién como tú que te puedes ir a dormir.
Buenas nochezzzzzzzzzz

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to generalize


Explanation:
to generalize the use of bamboo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 04:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... strategies to introduce, develop and generalize the use of ... mainly that we could use
different software ... of materials ­ mixing of bamboo, aluminium, composite ...
www.iteawww.org/PATT11/Ginestiedef.pdf

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: The early bird...
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massively increase the use of bamboo in new products ...


Explanation:
Or possibly:

mass-produce new products utilizing bamboo

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generalize


Explanation:
Según Webster's:

d) to cause to be widely known or used; popularize

Creo que podría ser...

:^)



Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search