fiera del sol en charoles y fusiles...poniendo paz a culatazos

English translation: sunfire beast in lacquered leather and guns...imposing a riflebutted peace

15:03 Jan 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fiera del sol en charoles y fusiles...poniendo paz a culatazos
La Guardia Civil, fiera del sol en charoles y fusiles, acudia poniendo paz a culatazos
Ros
English translation:sunfire beast in lacquered leather and guns...imposing a riflebutted peace
Explanation:
I don't believe there is a direct translation for "charol", so I would use a discriptive name "lacquered leather".
Selected response from:

Artebuz (X)
Grading comment
Brilliant, many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sunfire beast in lacquered leather and guns...imposing a riflebutted peace
Artebuz (X)
5 +2fiery sunlight on patent leather and gun barrels, inflicting
Herman Vilella


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sunfire beast in lacquered leather and guns...imposing a riflebutted peace


Explanation:
I don't believe there is a direct translation for "charol", so I would use a discriptive name "lacquered leather".

Artebuz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Brilliant, many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Molto obrigado!

agree  outlier: Excellent, I'd use 'patent leather' for charol
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, but "patent" is not as poetic nor does it bring to the mind's eye the shiny, glossy texture of charol.

agree  Susana Galilea: pura poesía, colega
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susanita. Como dijo Pedro Infante, "Se hace lo que se puede..."

agree  johnclaude: nice work
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juanito!

agree  Rachael West: fantastic!
3 hrs
  -> Raquel del Poniente, Raquel del Sol, Raquel que se ha ido en un Si bemol!

agree  sanlev: great juxtaposition of words!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sanlev.

agree  x-Translator (X)
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiery sunlight on patent leather and gun barrels, inflicting


Explanation:
peace with rifle butts.

(I'm not anti-Guardia Civil, but if the author of my text were, I would feel professionally obligated to translate it thus)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Fantastic!
12 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: otra maravilla
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search