cabezon

English translation: bigheaded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabezon
English translation:bigheaded
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

07:54 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cabezon
mi doctor es terriblemente cabezón! (cabeza grande, no testarudo!)
norma
bigheaded
Explanation:
Suerte!

Tweety
Selected response from:

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bigheaded
Lavinia Pirlog
5 +2stubborn
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2has a terribly large head/is extremely large headed
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has a terribly large head/is extremely large headed


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
9 mins

agree  dawn39 (X)
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stubborn


Explanation:
my doctor is very stubborn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stubborn, pigheaded, obstenate,

example: ser cabezón como un aragonés = to be as subborn as a mule ( Larousse DIC.)

you can also say : bigheaded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 08:08:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obstinate


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
2 mins

agree  Berry Prinsen
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bigheaded


Explanation:
Suerte!

Tweety

Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dawn39 (X): es lo correcto pues se refiere al tamaño de la cabeza, no a que sea testarudo :D
9 hrs
  -> Gracias dawn. :-)

agree  LoreAC
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you LoreAC.

agree  elenali
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Gracias elenali.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search