en el fisico y en los procedimientos

English translation: in like and manner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el fisico y en los procedimientos
English translation:in like and manner
Entered by: moken

11:15 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en el fisico y en los procedimientos
paracerse a alguien en el fisico y en los procedimientos
Ros
in like and manner
Explanation:
literally "physically and in proceedings"
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in like and manner
moken
5to resemble someone physically and behaviorally (and in their mannerisms)
Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in like and manner


Explanation:
literally "physically and in proceedings"

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
18 mins
  -> gracias Lore

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): this is not english, sorry but it really needs to be said
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to resemble someone physically and behaviorally (and in their mannerisms)


Explanation:
"In like" does not make sense in English.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search