multiplicador

English translation: Community worker/Outreach worker.

12:16 Jan 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: multiplicador
una red de multiplicadores comunitarias está colaborando en la detección de los posibles desertores del sistema escolar

programme for educational change in the community
Anna Moorby DipTrans
English translation:Community worker/Outreach worker.
Explanation:
As, to me, this 'multiplicador' seems to be undertaking some kind of social work.

Hope this helps.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community Outreach Worker. Not very elegant, I know. :-(
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Sara, it may be clumsy but at least I know what it means now!!
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Community worker/Outreach worker.
Sara Noss
3multiplier
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiplier


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:38:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=341921

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 617

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Community worker/Outreach worker.


Explanation:
As, to me, this 'multiplicador' seems to be undertaking some kind of social work.

Hope this helps.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:35:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Community Outreach Worker. Not very elegant, I know. :-(

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks Sara, it may be clumsy but at least I know what it means now!!
xx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search